Mark Levin’s ‘Liberty’ Amendments: Legalizing Tyranny
[…] The true rule of law is still on our side, but not for much longer if we foolishly allow our Constitution to be re-written.

Endnotes:

1 Telling the Truth about a person’s proposals isn’t “demonizing” him.  People angrily reject valid criticism of Levin’s proposals because they have made an idol of him.  If their loyalty were to Truth – instead of to their idol – they would want to be set straight.

2 Article II, §2, and:

Secretary of State: Art. I, §8, cl. 3

Secretary of Treasury: Art. I, §2, cl. 3; Art. I, §8, cl. 1; Art. I, §9, cl. 4-7; Art. VI, cl. 1

Secretary of War: Art. I, §8, clauses 11-14

Attorney General: Art. I, §8, cl. 6, 10 & 17; Art. III, §§2 & 3; Art. IV, §2, cl.2

3 Article I, §1, says: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States…” [e[emphasis mine]p>

4 They are also unconstitutional as outside the scope of powers delegated to the federal government.

5 I explain the problems with “balanced budget” amendments here.

6 These are the enumerated powers over the Country at Large listed at Art. I, §8: